Aurora Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > The Vault > 0.3 Pre-Release
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedError on paste event...

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Comporder1 View Drop Down
DMX
DMX


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Location: Brookhaven, MS
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 163
  Quote Comporder1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Error on paste event...
    Posted: 04 Apr 2008 at 3:01pm
Did you receive the email I sent you a couple of days ago regarding the error on paste event?
 
Thanks
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2008 at 3:40pm
Yes... I haven't had a chance to test it yet, but I did place it in the bug list. 
Back to Top
LightChristmas View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers
Avatar

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Location: Equality, IL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 993
  Quote LightChristmas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2008 at 4:02pm
Could anyone elaborate on the problem?  Having no issue with cut/copy/paste here.

Edited by LightChristmas - 04 Apr 2008 at 4:03pm

Back to Top
Comporder1 View Drop Down
DMX
DMX


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Location: Brookhaven, MS
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 163
  Quote Comporder1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2008 at 10:05pm
lightchristmas,
I just sent you an email (yahoo account) with a screenshot.
Back to Top
LightChristmas View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers
Avatar

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Location: Equality, IL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 993
  Quote LightChristmas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2008 at 10:13pm
Got it. Reposted here so everyone can see and help resolve.
 
 
I wrote some events at the beginning of wizards and tried to copy the whole block and paste them just below the block and it throws this error and dies.

Back to Top
Comporder1 View Drop Down
DMX
DMX


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Location: Brookhaven, MS
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 163
  Quote Comporder1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Apr 2008 at 7:52am

LightChristmas,

Could you reproduce?
Back to Top
LightChristmas View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers
Avatar

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Location: Equality, IL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 993
  Quote LightChristmas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Apr 2008 at 7:26pm
Haven't been able to get it to crash yet. Am still plugging away, though.

Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Apr 2008 at 9:40am
It appears to happen only if an attempt is made to paste something where there isn't room to fit it.
 
For example: If you highlight & copy 16 channels worth of data and then attempt to paste it at 4 channels from the last channel you will get this error. 
 
Aurora is supposed to calculate if there is room to fit the pasted data and/or what to do with it (truncate, not allow, etc.).  This check appears to not be working as intended as Aurora is attempting to paste beyond the available channels on the grid (which of course is impossible).
 
For now, as a workaround, just don't attempt to do this!  A fix will be in the next Aurora version.


Edited by LightsOnLogan - 07 Apr 2008 at 9:41am
Back to Top
LightChristmas View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers
Avatar

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Location: Equality, IL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 993
  Quote LightChristmas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Apr 2008 at 10:11am
Sorry, Boss. That one slipped by me.

Back to Top
Comporder1 View Drop Down
DMX
DMX


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Location: Brookhaven, MS
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 163
  Quote Comporder1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Apr 2008 at 3:34pm
Ahhh... That is a simple enough workaround. ;)
 
I'm glad I could help you find this bug.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.06
Copyright ©2001-2007 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.