Aurora Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > The Vault > 0.5 Pre-Release
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Forum Lockedhow to copy a W2E channel

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
everett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Location: NH
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote everett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: how to copy a W2E channel
    Posted: 30 Jul 2008 at 7:33pm
Today I was playing with W2E tool and trying out some of the advanced settings. Form experimenting I found that I had a problem selecting an entire set of W2E channel data so I could copy the entire W2E output to another channel. I had to zoom out to see the entire channel time line to select it, and then copy the data. I then selected a target channel and tried to paste it, I could not get it to paste. Do you have any suggestions on how to do this?
 
Also, I was comparing the effects on the outputs of changing the W2E advanced settings.
While doing this I found a rate control defaulted to about 25. When I ran my tests on a d-light acx16, the second channel stopped displaying data. I had to set the time control to 10, which I believe is .1 seconds. Then both test channels worked fine. Please note that Darryl has previously emailed my that there is a max channel turn on/off time.  Maybe this tool can go too fast for an acx16. 
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jul 2008 at 8:00pm
I'll look into the max timing issue.  It would be too bad if this were the case as the effect looks much nicer at 25FPS than at 10FPS.
 
As for copying... it is possible to use the arrow keys and home/end while highlighting a selection if you need to go beyond the edge of the screen.  I plan on placing an auto-scroll in there for 1.1 but for now doing it manually is possible and is endorsed (there is no need to zoom way out). 
 
Example: To copy an entire channel...
1) Hit 'Home' to go to the beginning of the sequence
2) Choose the selection tool (Y key)
3) Begin the highlight at the start of the channel
4) Keeping the left mouse button down hit the 'End' key
5) Continue the highlight to the last cell
6) Perform the copy
 
Likewise the arrow keys will work while highlighting a selection.
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Aug 2008 at 4:25pm
Originally posted by everett

I was comparing the effects on the outputs of changing the W2E advanced settings.
While doing this I found a rate control defaulted to about 25. When I ran my tests on a d-light acx16, the second channel stopped displaying data. I had to set the time control to 10, which I believe is .1 seconds. Then both test channels worked fine.
 
Were both of these channels within the same 8 channel bank (e.g. 1-8, 9-16) or were they in different banks?  What firmware version?  "In the lab" I can maintain 2 channels to an ACx16 v1.13 at 25FPS.
 
Re: copying... It is best not to attempt to copy/past a W2E section as (at the moment anyway) Aurora will want to put down a timeline marker for every intensity change.  Instead, just use the W2E tool on the other channel as well.
 
My instructions for copying off screen are valid for all other tools though.
Back to Top
LightChristmas View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers
Avatar

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Location: Equality, IL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 993
  Quote LightChristmas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Aug 2008 at 4:50pm
Ran W2E live on four ACx16 (v.1.13 FW) controllers last month with no problems - frame rate was at 30. Was using 63 of 64 channels.
 
My WAG is the firmware needs updating.

Back to Top
everett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Location: NH
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote everett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Aug 2008 at 1:56pm
The .1 second time was guessed at using the d-light spectrum software. Using that software in an animated sequence is set to .05 intervals leaves some channels on.  When the same test is repeated using the d-light software set to .1 second intervals, everything works fine. So I assumed The controller can't be relied on below .1 seconds. This may not be correct. 
 
I have a short leaping arch in my living room that is connected to an acx16 channels 1-8.
The controller is using the 1.14 version of the acx16 firmware.
 
The reason I was trying to copy and paste a w2e channel was to set all the channels it the arch to follow the music. I can have the program generate all the channels, but I thought a copy and paste would be faster.
 
Sorry if the .1 second timing caused you some concern, but I did assume that the controller will not accept the commands accurately when placed under stress.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.06
Copyright ©2001-2007 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.046 seconds.