Aurora Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > The Vault > 0.6 Pre-Release (Release Candidate 1)
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedVista Crash on exit

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
crichter View Drop Down
DMX
DMX


Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Location: MN
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
  Quote crichter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Vista Crash on exit
    Posted: 12 Aug 2008 at 12:40pm
Every time I close Aurora on Vista I get the following error:

Curt
Back to Top
LightChristmas View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers
Avatar

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Location: Equality, IL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 993
  Quote LightChristmas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2008 at 1:27pm
Well THERES your problem! Aurora runs under MAC OS-X Leopard!
 
Sorry, just trying to lighten an otherwise aggravating moment.Big%20smile
 
Yes, it will do that. Vista is anal-retentive about 3rd party apps. It will be fixed eventually; we have fixed the permissions issue on startup to where you no long have to set Aurora to operate under Admin priveleges or force XP compatibility, for that matter. And no, forcing an XP Compat wil not make the error messgae go away.
 
I am glad someone else here has a Vista machine, it will make tracking down any future problems (if any) go twice as fast!

Back to Top
Slinkard View Drop Down
DMX
DMX
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2007
Location: El Cajon CA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 243
  Quote Slinkard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2008 at 2:05pm
3 times.

Coming soon www.computerizedlights.com
Back to Top
crichter View Drop Down
DMX
DMX


Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Location: MN
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
  Quote crichter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Aug 2008 at 9:43am
Yeah, Vista is extremely anal about 3rd party apps.  My Watchguard System Manager does the same thing every time I have the make a change to my firewall rules, and a lot of java apps switch the display to "basic."  As far as permission issues, I did not experience them since I started using Auora beta 4, however I also have User Access Control (UAC) turned off.

Have you noticed that occasionally when you open a sequence, the spectrum , channels and events do not display, it just shows up black?  All I do to fix this is goto the drawing tool and back to fix this.
Curt
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Aug 2008 at 10:30am
The F5 key will also forece a refresh in the event you have an incorrectly painted grid.  I wan't aware of any incorrect grid repaints left... I'll put this one on the list and look into it.
 
"StackHash" is pretty much a very generic (and widely reported) error that Vista spits out.  It doesn't tell us software developers a whole lot.  As stated, this will eventually get fixed, but since it isn't an error that causes loss of work (you were closing anyway) it is low on the priority list.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.06
Copyright ©2001-2007 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.048 seconds.