Aurora Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Aurora Sequencer Software > Aurora 1.0 > Installation Issues
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Vista 339 msmask32.ocx

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
RandyA View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Location: Lockport
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote RandyA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Vista 339 msmask32.ocx
    Posted: 11 Oct 2008 at 9:41am
When trying to split cells, I get the 339 error. And then the program closes. I have tried the patch, reinstall, and also rebooted the computer.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Randy
Back to Top
Pony_God View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 551
  Quote Pony_God Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2008 at 7:51pm
How are you splitting cells? We are talking about Aurora's sequencer, right?
Fine. You're so smart you rig up the lights.
D-Light users Unite!
Back to Top
JonB256 View Drop Down
DMX
DMX
Avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2007
Location: Granbury, TX
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 130
  Quote JonB256 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2008 at 10:18pm

Randy, I had never used the Split command before (you must right click to get it) but I don't get any error message. I tried all 3 types of splits and various numbers and intervals. It worked for me every time. 

I'm running the "b" version on WinXP, SP3, 1GB of Ram, Radeon video card. 

JonB - D-Light user
Back to Top
Pony_God View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 551
  Quote Pony_God Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2008 at 11:14pm
How is it that I don't have a split cell option? How do you "split"?
Fine. You're so smart you rig up the lights.
D-Light users Unite!
Back to Top
bdkeen View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Location: Easton,PA
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 380
  Quote bdkeen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Oct 2008 at 8:46am
Split cell should be there.  Use the 'Y' tool and right click a cell..  Split Cells should be the bottom most option in the menu that pops up. I've used it an awful lot laying down the 'base beat' of a tune then split cells as needed. 
Used XP, sp3,1GB of Ram, Radeon video card  and now using Vista Ultimate on an Acer box and both work fine.

Edited by bdkeen - 12 Oct 2008 at 8:50am
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2008 at 3:49pm
This is another one of those pesky installer "339" issues... thanks for reporting this one as we had not yet found a problem with this file (we'll fix it in the next version).
Back to Top
RandyA View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Location: Lockport
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote RandyA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2008 at 5:02pm
Thanks!!!

Randy
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2008 at 2:20pm
See the 1.0.2 thread... the 1.0.2 installer should fix this issue.
Back to Top
RandyA View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Location: Lockport
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
  Quote RandyA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Oct 2008 at 11:46am
Still having the same issue? Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Randy
Back to Top
LightsOnLogan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3187
  Quote LightsOnLogan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Oct 2008 at 12:27pm
I think I answered this one in another thread and missed this one... too many 339 threads going at once...
 
Try this patch after 1.0.2 is installed:
 
Note: This is an updated version of this file... if you have a version from before 10/16 then you need to download this one instead.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.06
Copyright ©2001-2007 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.