Aurora Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Aurora Sequencer Software > Aurora 1.0 > Installation Issues
  Active Topics Active Topics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Run-time error 68

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Buckeyelights View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 124
  Quote Buckeyelights Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Run-time error 68
    Posted: 03 Jun 2009 at 6:30pm
Cry Aurora won't open.  I get "Run-time error 68", followed by "Device unavailable".  It worked fine last night.  I rebooted the computer and that didn't work.
 
Any suggestions?
Joe
Back to Top
ChrisL1976 View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers


Joined: 01 Sep 2008
Location: Kankakee, Ill
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1341
  Quote ChrisL1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2009 at 7:18pm
If you put the disk or flashdrive you saved on last night back in the computer, it just might work.  Wink
Chris

www.lightsonsixth.com
Back to Top
ChrisL1976 View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers


Joined: 01 Sep 2008
Location: Kankakee, Ill
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1341
  Quote ChrisL1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2009 at 7:24pm
P.s.  that should solve it, but then make sure you save back to the computer itself before you exit tonight.
Chris

www.lightsonsixth.com
Back to Top
Buckeyelights View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 124
  Quote Buckeyelights Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2009 at 7:40pm
Thanks for the help Chris.  We'll opening the saved file from the flash drive didn't work.  After a few seconds of cursing I gave it another try from the desktop icon and it opened.  So Aurora must have some voice recognization imbedded within the program Clap
 
Tks!
Joe
Back to Top
ChrisL1976 View Drop Down
Beta Testers
Beta Testers


Joined: 01 Sep 2008
Location: Kankakee, Ill
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1341
  Quote ChrisL1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2009 at 7:59pm
Opps..Plug in the fd and then open a file off of the hard drive.  

As long as you FD is in the computer it will work.   once you pull it out it wont work , at least it doesn't for me, until I put it back in and then do what I did above.

Unless someone else has gotten this error from something else, it normally come up when the last place you opened a file from is not available.....ie, flashdrive, CD, whatever.


Edited by ChrisL1976 - 03 Jun 2009 at 9:25pm
Chris

www.lightsonsixth.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.06
Copyright ©2001-2007 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.051 seconds.